We use cookies to ensure you the best possible experience with our site. You can change your cookie preferences at any time in your browser settings.
Tell me more

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Mustad Fishing Privacy Policy

Revised as of April 2022

Mustad Fishing (the “Website”) is operated by O. Mustad & Son AS (sometimes referred to as “we”, “our”, “Mustad Fishing”, or “mustad-fishing.com” hereinafter). Mustad Fishing has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of our users and Members. Mustad Fishing is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information you share with us (the phrases “personally identifiable information” and “personal information” mean any information by which you, individually, can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, etc.). The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you when you use our Website, how we use such information.

This Privacy Policy also governs the collection, use, transfer, and processing of your personal information. By using this Website, you consent to our Privacy Policy set out below. All terms not defined in this document have the meaning ascribed to in the Mustad Fishing Website Terms and Conditions.

Children’s Online Privacy Policy and COPPA

Mustad Fishing is concerned about children’s privacy. This Website provides Services for all Members, including Members under the age of 18, including but not limited to the ability to access our Blog, and other Services as defined in the Website Terms and Conditions. While we encourage users 13 years of age or older to participate appropriately in our Website and its Services, their privacy is important to us.

You must be at least 13 years of age and have parent or legal guardian consent and supervision to use this Website and participate in its Services. By using this Website, you are agreeing to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Children (under the age of 13) are not eligible to use the Website, and we ask that you do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18, you may only use this Website in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, your parents or guardians.

General

In general, you may use the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any of your personal information. We still collect all information that you submit to us, including any personal information you submit through the Website, including but not limited to, signing up for our email newsletter. Whether or not you choose to provide personal information is entirely up to you. We may also track the domain address and/or IP address from which you visit the Website through cookies (see “Cookies” Section below).

Information We Collect

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. We collect the following types of information from our Members.

Purchases

If you choose to make a purchase through our Services, allow us to collect Personal Information such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. We will use this information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Financial Information

We may collect financial information, such as your payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information); that information is collected and stored by our third-party payment processing company (the “Payment Processor”) and use and storage of that information is governed by the Payment Processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy. We may from time-to-time request and receive some of your financial information from our Payment Processor for the purposes of completing transactions you have initiated through the Services, enrolling you in discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, protecting against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, processing refunds, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.

IP Address Information and Other Information Collected Automatically

We automatically receive and record information from your web browser or mobile device when you interact with the Services, including your IP address and cookie information. This information is used for fighting spam/malware and also to facilitate collection of data concerning your interaction with the Services (e.g., what links you have clicked on).

Generally, the Services automatically collect usage information, such as which parts of the Website you use and the number and frequency of visitors to the Website. We may use this data in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of data enables us, and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the Services so that we can analyze and improve them.

Email Communications

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service.

Aggregate Information

We collect statistical information about how both unregistered users and Members, collectively, use the Services (“Aggregate Information”). Some of this information is derived from Personal Information. While Aggregate Information is not Personal Information, it may be tied back to you, or your mobile device.

Mustad Fishing adheres to the U.S. safe harbor policy privacy principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.If you have any questions regarding this policy, contact Mustad Fishing through the Contact page or write to us at O.Mustad & Son AS, Raufossvegen 40, 2818 Gjøvik, Norway.

Cookies

The Website may use cookie technology to improve the quality of your experience.A cookie is a small file that contains information sent by a website or app that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. Cookies store information that a website or app may need in order to personalize your experience and gather statistical data. Any time you use the Website to browse or to read information, cookies may collect and store the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet (for example, msn.com, aol.com, etc.); the Internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access the Website; and the Internet address of the website or app from which you linked directly to the Website. We may use this information to measure the number of visitors to areas of the Website, and to help us make the Website more useful and interesting to our visitors. Generally, we may use cookies to gather statistical information about the Website such as Website visiting patterns to help target advertisements based on Member interests. If we use information from cookies, it will only be in the aggregate to analyze trends and statistics.

Some consumers may not know that cookies are being placed on their computers or mobile devices when they visit websites. If you want to know when this happens, or to prevent it from happening, you can set your browser or mobile device to advise you when a website attempts to place a cookie on your device.

Information We Share

The Services are designed to help you share information with others. As a result, some of the information generated through the Services is shared publicly or with third parties.

IP Address Information

While we collect and store IP address information, that information is not made public. We do at times, however, share this information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business, and as otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy.

Information You Elect to Share

You may access other Third-Party Services through the Services, for example by clicking on links to those Third-Party Services from within the Website. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices of these Third-Party Services, and you are responsible for reading and understanding those Third-Party Services’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on the Services.

Aggregate Information

We share Aggregate Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our Services and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our Services interface with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

Email Communications with Us

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to the Service, or periodic communication in connection with our newsletter and promotions.

Information Shared with Our Agents

We may employ and contract with people and other entities that perform certain tasks on our behalf and who are under our control (our “Agents”). We may need to share Personal Information with our Agents in order to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use Personal Information or other information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information with our Agents.

Information Disclosed Pursuant to Business Transfers

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, Member information is typically one of the transferred business assets. Moreover, if our assets, or substantially all of our assets, were acquired, or if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, member information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third-party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of us or our assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others

We also reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information as it reasonably believes is necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (iv) respond to Member support requests, or (v) protect our rights, property or safety, our Members and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

Information We Share with Your Consent

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Information You Can Access

Members and unregistered users can access and delete cookies through their web browser settings.

California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of personal customer information which we share with our affiliates and/ or third parties for marketing purposes and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: O.Mustad & Son AS, 3250 NE 1st Ave Suite 210, Miami, FL 33137

GDPR Our Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is responsible for overseeing what we do with your information and monitoring our compliance with data protection laws.

If you have any concerns or questions about our use of your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to: The Data Protection Officer, O. Mustad & Son AS, Raufossvegen 40, 2818 Gjøvik, Norway.

Opt Out

You may “Opt out” of having your personal information shared by providing us written notice identifying which communications you choose not to receive by writing us at: O.Mustad & Son AS, Raufossvegen 40, 2818 Gjøvik, Norway or by emailing [email protected]

Information Retention

Your personal information will be retained by us for as long as we operate the Website, unless you have requested that your information be removed as set forth herein. When those purposes come to an end, we shall securely delete the personal data unless the retention of the personal data is required for archiving purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) of the GDPR or other applicable provisions under the Data Protection legislation.

Your Rights

In relation to the information which we hold about you, you are entitled to:

see a copy of the information;

ask us to rectify the information where it is inaccurate or is incomplete. If we agree the information is inaccurate or incomplete and make the rectification, we will inform any recipients of the information of the change, where possible;

ask us to erase the information, but we will not be able to comply where we hold your information to fulfil our statutory regulatory and representative obligations;

ask us to restrict what we do with your information, but there are a number of exemptions relating to this right;

object to our use of your information and ask us to stop that use, in certain circumstances; and

instruct us to provide you with the information we hold about you in a structured and commonly used format or transmit that information directly to another organization.

Our obligations to comply with the above rights are subject to certain exemptions.

Where we are using some of your information because you have provided your consent to that use, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. The lawfulness of our use of your information before consent was withdrawn is not affected. You can do this by writing to The Data Privacy Officer, O. Mustad & Son AS, Raufossvegen 40, 2818 Gjøvik, Norway.

Third-Party Hosting

We may contract with third parties to maintain and host the Website. Any information you submit to us, including personal information, may be placed and stored on a computer server maintained by this third-party host.

Website Technologies

Mustad Fishing does not provide the technologies used to build the Website, and therefore, neither recommends nor endorses the same.Any information regarding identified technologies, including their capabilities limitations, and applications, should be sought directly from their manufacturers. Mustad Fishing hereby disclaims any rights to trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos, copyrights, patents, domain names, or other intellectual property interests of third parties.

Third Parties and Links to Other Material.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites, services and applications (“Third-Party Services”) that you elect to access through the Service or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to those Third-Party Services that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third-Party Services. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third-Party Services you access.

The Website may also contain links to other websites. These links and plug-ins are for your convenience. Websites linked to and from the Websites are not necessarily under the control of Mustad Fishing and we shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites, or any link or linking program at any time. You should read and understand Mustad Fishing’s policies with respect to such third-party links, as stated in the Terms and Conditions of the Website.

Security

The Website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Effective Date and Changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 2022. Mustad Fishing reserves the right to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and in its sole discretion, by posting a change notice on this page. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE FOLLOWING OUR POSTING OF A CHANGE NOTICE WILL CONSTITUTE BINDING ACCEPTANCE OF THOSE CHANGES.

Contact Us

Please contact [email protected] with any questions and concerns about our privacy policies.

Cart

This won't catch you any fish
Total incl. tax
€0.00